PRIVACY POLICY

Grimsargh Wetlands Trust Privacy Policy

This website is operated by the Grimsargh Wetlands Trust.

We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors, both when visiting our website as well as when communicating electronically with you.

This policy sets out how we process the data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website.

We would like to reassure you that we keep your information securely and will only communicate with you in the way in which you desire.

To understand in more detail how the personal data that you choose to provide to us is used, please read this privacy policy. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The type of personal information we collect

We may collect, store and process the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:
Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details such as email, address and telephone number)
Technical information relating to your visits to our website or other communications, such as newsletters, that we may send to you electronically (such as IP address, device information, website browsing history)
Marketing data indicating whether you would like to receive marketing information and your preferences in relation to this
Your comments, reviews and responses to surveys that you may complete
Any images/photographs that you agree to be used on our website or in marketing materials

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you:

Register to volunteer
When you register to volunteer, the information is used to ensure we adhere to legislative requirements and ensures you understand our health and safety requirements, enabling you to participate in volunteer days.

Purchase a membership
The information you provide when you purchase a membership is used to fulfil our contractual obligation and to ensure you receive the benefits of being a member. We will also send you a reminder before your membership is due to expire and we will store your details for a limited time afterwards, in accordance with our general retention policy.

Book events or onto a volunteer day
When you book to attend an event, we require personal information to process and send you an email to confirm your booking. We may also contact you, should we need to change or cancel the event that you have booked on to.

Purchase a product
To fulfil your order, process payment and deliver your order, we need to process your personal information to perform our contract with you. We may share information with our secure payment gateway provider and delivery service providers to fulfil your order. We may also need to keep a record of your order for accounting purposes. However, we do not retain any payment information.

Sign up to receive news/newsletters/updates
When you sign up to receive news, updates or our newsletter, you consent to us sending you information (marketing, news, updates) via email. You can unsubscribe or update your marketing preferences at any time, by contacting us at grimsarghwetlandstrust@gmail.com.

Send us an enquiry
If you send us an enquiry via our website we use the personal information that you provide to contact you in response to your query.

Enter prize draws/competitions/complete surveys
When you enter a prize draw, competition or complete a survey, we use your personal information to acknowledge receipt and to notify winners. This information is retained in accordance with our data retention policy.
We also receive personal information indirectly from the following sources, in the following scenarios:
When you browse our website
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the site.
Our systems may automatically collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may collect this data (namely technical information) by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.
See our cookie policy for more information about the cookies we use.

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. We will never sell your personal information to any third party.

In order to deliver our services to you, we may share your information with the following individuals or types of organisations:
Grimsargh Wetlands Trust secretary and trustees responsible for hosting events or fulfilling orders / services
Our suppliers and services providers, including our hosting and email providers
Companies that help to process your orders or deliver things that you purchase from us, such as the payment gateway, Stripe, and delivery services
Website developers and marketing service providers
Analytics providers

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at grimsarghwetlandstrust@gmail.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in an encrypted database on our server, accessible only by authorised personnel to fulfil services, contracts or obligations, as outlined above.
We keep personal information for as long as it is needed to fulfil our services or contract to you, and/or until you unsubscribe from our emails. Our general policy is to retain information for 2 years.
We keep volunteer information for active volunteers (who participate in volunteer days) for a minimum of 12 months from their last volunteer day booking.
We will dispose of your information by deleting your personal information from our customer database.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. (Please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request to erase data for specific legal reasons. If we need to retain your information, we will explain why we need to do this in our response to you.)
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at grimsarghwetlandstrust@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you via e-mail.
How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by getting in touch in writing, via email or over the phone at:
Registered Address:
Grimsargh Wetlands Trust
Trustee, Jayne Woolam
204 PRESTON ROAD
GRIMSARGH
PRESTON
PR2 5JS

Phone Number: 07749934208
E-mail: grimsarghwetlandstrust@gmail.com

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the event that you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

© Grimsargh Wetlands Trust | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Site Map
Registered Charity No.: 1174037